Hero Image

Privacy Policy

Harcourts Solutions Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice:


I have read and understood the attached information. I authorise employees of Harcourts Solutions, and independent contractors of Harcourts Solutions including their directors, officers and employees, to obtain relevant information from, and release relevant information to assist with my involvement with Harcourts Solutions, Harcourts Solutions Eatons Hill and Harcourts Solutions Inner City.
I understand that I can revoke my authority at any time. I acknowledge that if I revoke my authority, or if I decline to provide information as requested by Harcourts Solutions, Harcourts Solutions Inner West and Harcourts Solutions Inner City,may be unable to provide the products or services I have requested.


Privacy:
Mill Estate Holdings Pty Ltd (ACN 119 975 405) trading as Harcourts Solutions, Harcourts Solutions Inner West & Harcourts Solutions Inner City, is committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).


This document sets out Harcourts Solutions, Harcourts Solutions Inner City, Harcourts Solutions Inner West and Harcourts Rental Management Solutions condensed Privacy Notice.


Information Collection, Use and Disclosure:
During the course of your involvement with we may collect, use or disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

  •  Assisting you to sell your property;
  •  Assisting you to purchase a property;
  •  Assisting you to obtain a loan;
  •  Recording or accessing information at the Titles Registry Office or other government agency;
  •  Recording or accessing information on databases;
  •  Client and business relationship management;
  •  Marketing of products and services to you;

The types of personal information we may collect, use or disclose about you includes but is not limited to:

  •  Your full name;
  •  Your date of birth;
  •  Your residential address;
  •  Your postal address;
  •  Your email address;
  •  Your contact number/s;

In order to provide products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to the persons/organisations described
below:

  • In the event that you are a seller, we may disclose your personal information to prospective buyers of the property owned;
  • In the event that you are a buyer, we may disclose your personal information to the sellers of the property you are purchasing;
  • Your legal advisor(s) and the legal advisor(s) representing the other party(s) involved in your transaction;
  • Your financial institution and/or financial advisor;
  • Insurance providers and brokers;
  •  Utility providers and utility connection service providers;
  •  Persons or organisations involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service including independent contractors
  • engaged by us as real estate agents;
  •  Tradespeople engaged by us to repair or maintain a property owned by you;
  •  Organisations involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including
  • maintaining or upgrading our computer systems;
  •  Persons or organisations involved in purchasing part or all of our business;

Our related companies;
 Organisations involved in the payments systems including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations;
 The Titles Registry Office or other government agencies;

Real estate websites and Real estate peak bodies;
Whenever it is reasonable or practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Sometimes it will be
necessary for us to collect information from a third party or a publicly available source. In the course of providing services to you, it may
be necessary for us to enter your personal information into forms generation software and real estate websites. Depending on the terms
of use of such software and websites, a third party may acquire rights to use or disclose information entered into the relevant forms or
websites. We need your permission to collect, use and disclose your personal information, and we therefore ask that you sign the consent
on the first page of this document to indicate your consent.

Access to, and correction of personal informationYou have the right to request access to your information and to request that update or correct your personal information. Our Privacy
Policy contains further information about how you may request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Contacting Us:
PO Box 547, Alderley QLD 4051. Phone: 07 3505 4444 E:solutions@harcourts.com.au